Privacy Policy

Communicate Your Why Privacy Policy

Safeguarding your Personal Information

Last updated: August 31, 2021

At Communicate Your Why, we will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent – except as required or permitted by law. We do not and will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone for any reason.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It does not include business contact information or information which is anonymous or aggregated.

Personal information you provide to us will only be used by us as part of our ongoing efforts to provide you with superior service and selection.

We know that we earn your business and your trust with each transaction. That is why we take extensive measures designed to protect your privacy by safeguarding any personal information we collect, provide to third-party service providers during the course of doing business together.

Our mandate for protecting your privacy is to ensure that our privacy standards meet or exceed the guiding principles established in federal and provincial privacy legislation.

Communicate Your Why is responsible for personal information it holds or which is under its control, including the personal information it entrusts to service providers. We have designated a person to act as our Privacy Officer, whose duties will include monitoring Communicate Your Why compliance with relevant legislation, replying to our valued customers’ questions, as well as responding to requests by individuals for access to and correction for any personal information Communicate Your Why has collected on them.

We adhere to Ten Privacy Principles to ensure your personal information is protected.

Communicate Your Why 10 Principles of Privacy Protection

Principle 1 – Accountability
Communicate Your Why is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, Communicate Your Why has designated an individual who is accountable for the Company’s compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which your information is collected, used or disclosed shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected, used or disclosed. We do not use or disclose personal information for reasons other than the specific purpose for which it was originally collected or consented to. Communicate Your Why will limit the collection and use of your information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to you, our customer; this includes advising and providing you with our products, services and other opportunities, and to administer our business.

Principle 3 – Consent
Your knowledge and consent (express or implied) are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
Any personal information we collect from you is limited to those details necessary for the business transaction, as described further below, and we only collect this information using fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected – unless you provide us with consent to do otherwise or when it is required or permitted by law. We will not retain your personal information any longer than required to fulfill the needs of why we collected the information.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Our commitment is to maintain your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose that we collected it for in the first place.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Customer Information
At Communicate Your Why, we are committed to protecting your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness
At Communicate Your Why, we will answer your questions about our privacy policies, procedures, and our management of your personal information in as understandable a format as possible.

Principle 9 – Customer Access
If you require details on your personal information at Communicate Your Why, please send us a written request. Upon receipt of this request, Communicate Your Why will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide access to that information, except where the law requires or permits Communicate Your Why to deny access. We will provide you information within a reasonable time period and provide an explanation if we are unable to meet your request. Some inquiries may entail a charge, but we will provide an estimate for the amount in advance.

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Our commitment is to handle questions about our privacy principles, practices or any suggestions to improve promptly. Please direct your communications to the Communicate Your Why Privacy Officer at ben@communicateyourwhy.com.

Categories of personal information we collect, use and disclose

At Communicate Your Why, we gather and use personal information to provide you with the services you have requested or to offer additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. Most of the information we collect comes to us directly from you, and only with your consent. The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of our service to you.

We consider personal information to include your name, address, phone number, email address, credit-card information and any other personal information that can be linked to you.

Communicate Your Why does not intentionally collect personal information for any reason about children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 and would like to use some of the features of the Websites which involve providing personal information, please ask a parent or guardian for assistance.

E-newsletters, Mobile Messaging & Personalized Use of our Websites
You may from time to time be given an option on our Websites to receive communications from Communicate Your Why in the form of electronic newsletters, emails, mobile messages or customized promotions, which relate to things such as featured products, special offers and Communicate Your Why news, events and services. In order to enroll, we need to collect some information from you (including email address or mobile number). We may use your email or mobile number to send customer appreciation messages or to follow up or provide special offers based on your use of our website. You may change your preferences or withdraw your consent to receive such communications from Communicate Your Why at any time.

For any Communicate Your Why mobile messaging program that you opt in to on or through our Websites, you agree to receive messages to the mobile number used at the time of opt in. Depending on the program you subscribe to, mobile messages may relate to, without limitation, promotions, contests, sales, special offers, products, services, news and events. Mobile messages may take a variety of forms, including without limit, alerts, text, SMS and MMS. You may unsubscribe or opt out of any mobile messaging program offered by Communicate Your Why at any time.

When you opt in, we may use cookies or other technology to better understand your interests and to enhance and customize your use of our website and our communications with you.

Contests, promotions and surveys
Communicate Your Why may run contests or promotions. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest. Should you choose to participate, you will be asked for contact information which will only be used to contact you should you win, unless you otherwise consent.

Communicate Your Why contest and promotion forms may also ask additional optional survey questions in order that we may improve our product and service offerings. Your participation in answering the optional questions is not a condition of entering any contest or promotion.

Communicate Your Why may also conduct surveys via our websites, email or in store, participation in which is always optional to customer. Information collected in such surveys will only be used to better understood customer needs, preferences and opinions and how Communicate Your Why can provide the best possible service, value and products to our customers.

Customer Reviews
The Customer Review and Ask & Answer features on our website are provided as a service to our customers. While Communicate Your Why does not provide any of your personal information to our third party service provider managing these features on our behalf, your reviews, questions and answers will be provided and may be accessible to all visitors to our website – so please do not include any personal information as part of your reviews/questions/answers.

Push Notifications on Mobile Apps
Where any mobile applications provided by Communicate Your Why  (“mobile app”) allow for the delivery of “push notifications” or texts, you may expressly opt in to receive such notifications when you register for our mobile app or subsequently through the settings found either within our mobile app or on your mobile device. You may withdraw your consent for push notifications at any time by toggling off the “notifications” switch within the settings of our mobile app or by locating our mobile app in the settings of your mobile device and unclicking or unchecking notifications.

Our Websites
All references to our ”Website” or “Websites” in this Policy include all websites owned and operated by Communicate Your Why.

Live Chat – At a future date you may be able to message and live chat digitally with Communicate Your Why through our website. The chats are monitored and recorded with the assistance of our service provider. This allows you to print or request a transcript of the chat by email for easy reference to products, services or other information provided during the chat.

Like most websites, Communicate Your Why directly or via trusted service providers, may track certain Website usage information in a manner which does not personally identify you. Such information may include use of Websites (such as geolocation, web pages visited, time on each page), services, software, browser type and history, meta data, operational meta data, and other related information such as IP addresses and types of device used. Such information may be used to analyze trends, administer the services, track users’ movement for analytics, including purchasing and online behavior and activities, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, as well as to help improve the content, administration and delivery of services and understand how our customers prefer to use our services. We may use various forms of technology to achieve this, including cookies, javascript tags and pixels.

Disclosure to and from third party service providers
Communicate Your Why uses third party service providers to assist in delivering, managing and improving various aspects of our business operations, including the operation of our website and the services we provide to our valued customers.

In some cases, Communicate Your Why needs to share customer personal information with its service providers. Some examples of the type of situations where this may occur are set out elsewhere in this policy and include (but are not limited to): to provide you with products and services you have requested; to operate and maintain our websites and online and ecommerce activities; to send requested marketing communications; to enable financial and credit card transactions; to provide enhanced product recommendations and services while online; to enable digital communication with you through chat, messaging and other methods; to verify and validate information that you have provided and for fraud prevention; and to transmit.

Whenever Communicate Your Why shares personal information with third party service providers, we use contractual and other appropriate means to help ensure your personal information is used in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. If you do not wish us to provide your personal information to a service provider we may be unable to process the transaction or provide our services to you.

In some cases, our service providers or their servers are located in jurisdictions outside of Canada. Where personal information is provided by Communicate Your Why to such a service provider, your information may then be stored or processed outside of Canada, including the United States. Service providers located outside of Canada may be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement or regulatory authorities under the laws of their jurisdiction.

General
All the information you provide to us is securely maintained and is kept strictly confidential to a level appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information. We use a variety of security measures such as restricting employee access to files, data centers, and using locked file cabinets. In addition we make use of electronic security measures such as passwords, personal ID numbers and data encryption as appropriate.

Employees must conform to Communicate Your Why Privacy Code and observe the highest standards of confidentiality. We subscribe to the general principle that only those employees that need to know the information in order to provide you services have access to your information.

Where the word “including” is used in this policy, it means “including but not limited to” and is not intended to be an exhaustive listing.

Communicate Your Why may disclose your information as permitted or required by law: Examples of this include:

  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order issued or made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of personal information
  • to an entity, which may be a government institution or other person that has lawful authority to obtain the information
  • to a public body or a law enforcement agency concerning an offence under the laws of Canada or a province, to our internal or external legal counsel.

Security
We work very hard to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide on all of our Websites.

When is my information removed?
We keep your personal information on file as long as we need it to provide you with a service and to meet legal requirements. When it is no longer needed we destroy the information or render it anonymous. Should you desire, you can contact our Chief Privacy Officer and request that we remove your information from our records. We will make every reasonable effort to honour your request, however, we may retain some information you have requested to remove to prevent fraud, collect moneys owed, resolve disputes, and to comply with federal and provincial legal requirements.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our business constantly changes to meet the needs of our customers and as a result our policies and procedures pertaining to privacy and security are also subject to change. We reserve the right at any time to change, update, add or remove any of our practices, policies and procedures which relate to privacy, at any time without prior notice. It is your responsibility to periodically check this Privacy Policy, as well as our other online terms and policies for changes, which shall be effective as of their date of posting.

Chief Privacy Officer
Communicate Your Why has appointed a senior member of their management group to the role of Chief Privacy Officer. It is this person’s role to ensure that Communicate Your Why meets our customers’ expectations surrounding privacy. If you have questions or concerns regarding Communicate Your Why Privacy Policy please contact us:

By mail:
Chief Privacy Officer
Your Brand Marketing Limited
3246 Regent Street, Richmond, BC V7E 2M9

By phone:
Monday to Friday [except holidays] 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. PST Phone: (604) 604 512 7174

By e-mail:
ben@communicateyourwhy.com 

Other Privacy Resources on the Web

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
www.oipc.bc.ca

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
www.oipc.ab.ca

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
www.priv.gc.ca

How can I access my information?
You may access and verify your information and find out to whom we have disclosed it to at any time by contacting us at ben@communicateyourwhy.com. There may be a nominal cost for this service. At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you to verify your identity before we can provide you with the requested information.

Upon receiving such a request, Communicate Your Why will:

  • Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed
  • Provide you with reasonable access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information
  • Make any necessary updates and amendments to your personal information
  • There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with access to all of the Personal Information that you have requested. Examples are if the information
  • Contains references to other persons
  • Has already been destroyed in accordance with our policy of only keeping your information for as long as it is needed
  • Is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege
  • You may also contact our Chief Privacy Officer at any time to let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us or to ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information.

If you have a complaint or a question for us
We are committed to setting the highest customer service standard. We hope you give us the opportunity to correct any situation that does not meet your expectations. If you have any concerns about privacy, confidentiality or our policies and procedures we want to know about it. All inquiries relating to personal information will receive prompt attention and be acknowledged within 5 business days.

It’s all about trust
We will continuously assess ourselves to ensure that customer privacy is respected. We will conduct our business in a manner that meets the expectations of our customers in the many communities in which we do business.

The TEST THE WATERS option is designed for companies on a limited budget or who would like to try the power of the Communicate Your Why program before committing.

It provides you with a reasonable amount of shareable content and access to our network. However, for most companies, this will not provide a full year's worth of marketing materials. If you purchase a TEST THE WATERS package and decide to upgrade within 30 days of the airing of your episode, we will credit 90% of the TEST THE WATERS package and credit it towards the purchase either a TELL YOUR STORY or EXPAND YOUR STORY package.

Our expectation is that we will release your episode within 30 days of the recording date.

The TELL YOUR STORY option is a basic yearly marketing package.

You will release an episode quarterly and use the content that accompanies it to update your marketing and keep it fresh. It is literally four times the amount of marketing materials as the TEST THE WATERS option. It enables you to tell your ongoing story, create case studies with clients, or talk about specific ways you add value to your clientele in a non-sales way, so that people listen to you, understand your value to them and are compelled to engage.

We suggest that you have us interview employees, suppliers, strategic partners and/or clients in order to tell a richer and more robust version of your brand story.

Our expectation is that we will release your episodes quarterly.

The EXPAND YOUR STORY option is designed as a monthly marketing solution.

It provides you with the content you require to stay top of mind with your clients and prospects, talk about ongoing developments and tell a more robust story. Again, if you purchase a TELL YOUR STORY package and decide to upgrade to a EXPAND YOUR STORY one within 90 days of starting the original TELL YOUR STORY package, we will credit 90% of the remaining balance towards the purchase price of the EXPAND YOUR STORY option.

We would suggest that you have us interview other employees, suppliers, strategic partners and/or clients to add additional value and tell a richer and more robust version of your brand story.

Our expectation is that we will record and release your episodes monthly.

Welcome to the communicate your why podcast network
Subscribe to the email below and receive our 30-day podcast launch checklist




By submitting this form, you agree to receive on-going communications from Your Brand Marketing. You can always unsubscribe.

Welcome to the communicate your why podcast network
Subscribe to the email below and receive our 30-day podcast launch checklist




By submitting this form, you agree to receive on-going communications from Your Brand Marketing. You can always unsubscribe.

Types of Questions we ask on this podcast
We believe that the best interviews are candid and free flowing and with that, we never provide the exact questions that we will ask. Over the years, we have found that the best answers are never the ones you have prepared, but rather the ones that naturally flow during the interview. However, with that in mind, here are some broad concepts that we work with. 1. Tell me about the community you serve? 2. What ways do you give back to the community? 3. Why did you start your business and what was the big problem you hoped to solve? 4. Is that problem still a relevant one for your customers and if not, how have you evolved? 5. Where do you want to be in five years and why? 6. What types of clients do you provide the most value to and why? 7. Tell me about the people who work within your organization. What makes them a valuable resource to your clients and why? 8. What are the biggest challenges you have overcome as an organization and how has that enabled you to be a better resource to your clients? 9. What are the three biggest questions your clients continually ask you and how do you answer them? 10. What are the biggest problems you solve, for whom and what makes you great at doing this? 11. If I asked your favourite client to describe you and how you help them succeed, what would they say? 12. What is important to you and why? 13. Define your customer experience? 14. How do you define a successful working relationship with your clients?
Everyone who owns a home has had to repair it at some point. This podcast brings service providers from all areas of expertise to talk about how to maintain your home in ways that large and expensive repair costs can be avoided. It is about bringing experts to you who have seen it all and want to help you make your home the best place it can be.
The Building Your Dreams Podcast
This podcast is designed to provide you with the answers to questions you may have never asked your dentist. To enable you to understand why certain procedures and best practices exist and help you not only to maintain a healthy mouth and gum system, but to find dental professionals that you can trust to take care of you and your family.
The Dental Patient's Podcast
Welcome to the Find Your Pro Show podcast. This podcast is where all great podcasts on the network begin. When someone has an idea to showcase a new vertical, we will test it here first and see how it resonates with the audience. Once we have gained an audience and can provide a consistent stream of valuable guests, we will create a separate show around the vertical and port these episodes over. Consider this where you go to find out what is new and up and coming on the network.
The Find Your Pro Show
Now that you own a home, insuring it and it’s contents becomes a necessity. The question is what level of insurance is right for you? How do you make sure that your most valuable asset is secure and that when something goes wrong, you are not only covered, but working with the right people who will take care of you and help make things right? This podcast brings the experts to you and gives you the insights you need to make the right decisions.
Keep Your Home Secure Podcast
How many of us have wanted to hear from the experts the strategies and insights they use to enable portfolios to grow and people to prosper? This podcast interviews those professionals and gives you a seat at the table to learn what to do and what not to do when planning for your future.
How to Grow Your Wealth Podcast
Manufacturing within North America is growing. Many of the products that until very recently were being produced offshore are now being produced in cities and states nearby. This podcast will allow you to find out what is possible and how to turn your dreams into a reality. The guests of this show will provide best practices, concepts and ideas that will help you achieve your goals.
The Manufacturing Success Podcast
The difference between a good vacation and a great vacation is insider knowledge. Where to stay, where not to, when to travel and when not to and what are the most incredible things to see and do when you get there. This podcast brings the travel experts to you, and introduces you to people you can trust to take care of you every step along the way.
The Travelers' Show
You do not buy a house, you buy a home. The realtors on this show understand this and want to help you gain the knowledge you need to make the right decisions that allow you and your family to make memories in the home you buy for years to come. It is more than just price, it is about understanding total cost of ownership, neighbourhoods, best practices and things that you did not even realize that you needed to know.
Welcome Home Podcast
Welcome to the communicate your why podcast network
Subscribe to the email below and never miss an episode




By submitting this form, you agree to receive on-going communications from Your Brand Marketing. You can always unsubscribe.

Welcome to the communicate your why podcast network
Subscribe to the email below and never miss an episode




By submitting this form, you agree to receive on-going communications from Your Brand Marketing. You can always unsubscribe.